NSEA Pop-Up Dressage Series 2017-18

NSEA Pop Up Dressage Series 2017-18

Schedule click HERE
Entry Form click HERE


The aim of the NSEA Pop up Dressage Series in to enable NSEA members to compete in a National Dressage Points League without leaving home!

Riders gain points by sending in videos of their tests, ridden at home.

Dressage tests may be ridden in any 20x40 arena on grass or in a sandschool and may be called.
Horse & rider to look neat & tidy, but you do not need to plait.
B.D Rules for tack etc apply.

Points will be awarded to the top 8 horse/rider combinations in each class each month (winner = 8pts down to 8th place = 1pt). The winner of each class each month will receive an NSEA T-Shirt and Rosettes will be awarded to 6th place.
The overall competition will run over November, December, January and February with the the winner (the combination of horse/rider accumulating the most points over the 4 months), in each of classes 1,2 & 3, will win a rug.
Class 1 = Walk & Trot tests
Class 2 = Preliminary level, BE 90 & 100
Class 3 = Novice, Elementary & Medium levels, BE Novice

For a full set of rules - see the General Rules www.nsea.org.uk/competition-information/competition-rules

At the end of the series, the top 8 from each Class will also qualify for the Pop-Up Dressage Championships to be held at Addington on 9th April
Riders from each of the Classes (1 = Walk & Trot, 2 = Prelim & 3 = Novice, Ele or Medium) will compete at the level they qualified for and will be given a % score. The best rider with the highest overall % score will be crowned 'Pop-Up Dressage Champion 2017 and will win the overall Champion's rug.
Pop Up Championship Tests will be:
Class 1 - Walk & Trot C
Class 2 - Prelim 12 (2005)
Class 3 - Novice 34 (2009) revised 2016  / Elementary 50 (2007)

A very well done to all who have taken part in the series. Would the overall winner of each class please let us know what size rug you would like and would the top 8 from each class please submit your entry for the Championships, to be held at Addington on 9th April, as soon as you can. Entries close on 29th March. Please go to the "Competition Dates & Schedules" page for the schedule & entry form.

Please see the table below

Points Table

Class 1

Rider Horse School Nov Dec Jan Feb Total Final
 Place
AT Westfirle Simpkins Finchingfield 8 7 6 7 28 1
DH Xellance Sutton Valence 7 8 7 - 22 2
FL Blackhill Impulse Queen's College Taunton 6 4 5 - 15 5
AD Buttslawn Charisma Rishworth 5 6 0 6 17 3
MW Monsty Daffyd St Mary's Colchester 4 - - - 4
MG Black Pony Packwood Haugh 3 2 1 4 10 8
EB Monty Rishworth 2 3 3 3 11 7
LW Coco Beans Sidcot 1 1 0 2 4
JS Philly Bishopston Comprehensive - 5 4 5 14 6
JD Sandy Sutton Valence - - 8 8 16 4
ES China RGS - - 2 - 2


Class 2

Rider Horse School Nov Dec Jan Feb Total

Final
 Place

AM Anton Blue Rumba Uplands 8 6 0 - 14 5
DH Xellance Sutton Valence 7 3 1.5 - 11.5 6
ML Izzy Rosebery 6 8 6 7 27 2
CR Ferro Curry Hampshire Collegiate School 5 7 8 8 28 1
LM Di Romantica Rishworth 4 5 4 2 15 3=
AT Westfirle Simpkins Finchingfield 3 0 7 5 15 3=
KD Stravinsky Storm Cloud Queen Anne's School 2 0 1.5 - 3.5
SF Saucy Queen Anne's School 1 0 0 - 1
EM Brieryhill Bossman Holmewood House 0 4 - - 4  
EC Biscuit Farleigh - 2 - - 2
CW Rosebud Pendlebury Rishworth 0 1 3 4 8 7
JJ Diamond Buttons Clayesmore 0 0 5 - 5
JD Sandy Sutton Valence - - - 6 6 8
OJ Football St John the Baptist - - - 3 3
AD Butts Lawn Charisma Rishworth 0 0 0 0.5 0.5
EB Monty Rishworth - 0 0 0.5 0.5




Class 3

Rider Horse School Nov Dec Jan Feb Total Final
 Place
CL Mount St John Quiana Rishworth 8 1 0 4 13  6= 
AM Anton Blue Rumba Uplands 7 3 4 - 14 4=
ML Izzy Rosebery 6 5 1 - 12
AS Hektor Ralph Allen 5 7 8 6 26
JJ Diamond Buttons Clayesmore 4 0 6 3 13 6= 
CW Rosebud Pendlebury Rishworth 3 0 2 2 7
AS The Dragon King Hurst Community College 2 - - - 2
ZL Langar Worth - 8 7 8 23
CR Ferro Curry Hampshire Collegiate School - 6 3 7 16
EM Brieryhill Bossman Holmewood House - 4 5 5 14 4= 
ST Rikketik St John the Baptist - 2 0 1 3