Regional Points League (RPL) 2017-18

NSEA Regional Points Leagues 2017-18

Any competition marked with the code RPL counts for regional points. You may compete at any RPL competition anywhere in the country but please note that points are awarded in the region of the competition venue. Therefore, if you compete in Scotland and you live in Devon, your points will be included in the points league for region 9 (Scotland).

RPL points are awarded at inter-schools events during the period of an academic year (from 1st September through to the 31st August of the following year).
The presentation of the Regional Points League awards is done at the NSEA Plate in November

Please note that Regional Points are now awarded at qualifiers for the NSEA Championships (CHQ).  

The Counties where competitions are held, are split into the following regions (see table below)
Note: Schools may compete in any regional leagues and not only the region in which the school is located.

Region 1 South West Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Dorset & Avon
Region 2 South Central Buckinghamshire, Berkshire, Surrey, Hertfordshire, Greater London,

Region 3

South East Hampshire, East & West Sussex, Kent, Isle of Wight
Region 4 Central West Wiltshire, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire,Worcestershire, Herefordshire, S Wales
Region 5 East Cambridgeshire, Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk
Region 6 Midlands West & Wales Hereford, Worcestershire, West Midlands, Shropshire, N Wales, Staffordshire, Cheshire, Lancs, Greater Manchester, Merseyside
Region 7 Midlands East Warks, Northants, Leics & Rutland, Derbyshire, Nottinhamshire, Lincolnshire, Bedfordshire & Milton Keynes
Region 8 North Yorkshire, Co Durham, Cleveland, Cumbria, Northumberland
Region 9 Scotland Scotland

 

RPL Results 2017-18

Region
1 SW
Region 2  SC Region 3 SE Region 4  CW Region
5  E
Region 6MW Region 7 ME Region 8 N Region 9 Sco
 Leweston 163  Berkhamstead 111  Cranleigh 144  ends 25 Aug  Woodbridge 108  Lady Manners 87  Lady Manners 48  Sedburgh 53  Kelso HS 120
 Blundells 118  Cranleigh 64  Mayfield 109    Saint Felix 58  The Grange 79  Kimbolton 42  Harrogate Gram 50  Longridge Towers 42
 Millfield 93  Beechborough 61  Eastbourne 108    Royal Hosp 49  Brine Leas 44  Scarborough Col 37  Queen Marys York 45  Peebles High 31
Sidcott 87 Cottesloe 21 = Great Walstead 87 Ipswich HS 42 Abbeygate Col 38 Berkhamstead 26 Scarborough Col 36 St Marys Prep Melrose 22
Queens Col 79 St Catherines Bram 21 = Dorset Hse 71 Langley 39 QUEGS 31 Worksop Col 19 Outwood Ac 33 Jedburgh Gram 17=
Thomas Hardye 72 Spratton Hall 16 = St Catherines Bram 70 New Hall 37 Sedburgh 29 Pocklington 18 Cundall Manor 30 Strathallan 17=
KOW 59 Ashfold 16= Brambletye 59 Norwich HSG 33 Kings Maclesfield 25 Ratcliffe Col 17= Malton Hse 29 Whittingham 15
Wellington SCH 48 Pinewood 16= Vinehall 58 Brentwood 31 Abbots Bromley 22 Colchester Co 17= Ampleforth 28 Royal Grammer / Corrister 4=

 

 

 

 

 

 2016-17

Final top 10 points league placings for the 2016-17 league up to 31st August 2017 (see table below)
Overall RPL Points Results..
1st Kelso High
2nd Cranleigh
3rd Eastbourne
4th Mayfield
5th Beaudesert
6th Woodbridge

The top 5 schools in each region qualify for the NSEA RPL Mixed Height SJ Final at the NSEA Championships at Addington in October. Each school may bring a squad of up to 8 riders to compete in the RPL Mixed Height SJ class at the Championships. Two riders jump at each height and the best 6 scores will count. (a school may field only one squad)  see Champs schedule for further information. The 30cm rule applies.

Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4 Region 5 Region 6
Leweston 89 Berkhamsted 110 Cranleigh 150 Beaudesert 106 Woodbridge 102 Brine Leas 89
Blundell's 67 Cranleigh 70 Eastbourne 134 Pershore 89 Brentwood 84 Lady Manners 73
Thomas Hardye 65 Beechborough 63 Mayfield 115 St Mary's Calne 81 Felsted 75 The Grange 50
Kings of Wessex 59 Bedford Girls 47 Farlington 81 Dauntsey's 79 Saint Felix 60 Sedburgh 44
Crispin 52 Cedards Upper 36 Great Walsted 65 St John's 64 Royal Hospital 56 Packwood Haugh 35
Wellington 47 Thornton Col 34 St Catherine's 50 Malvern St James 59 King's Ely 55 Abbeygate College 32
Huish Episcopi 45 Akeley Wood 30 Claremont 42 Preseli 57 Colchester CH for Girls 52 Sheffield High 29
Sidcott 45 WHS 29 Vinehall 39 Cheltenham Col 54 New Hall 47 Ecclesbourne 22
Beaminster 41 Headington 28 Hurstpierpoint 34 Westonbirt 45 Ipswich High 40 Abbotsholme 17
Exeter 41 Cokethorpe 25 Homewood 29 St Hugh's 44 County Upper 32 Shrewsbury 17

 

Region 7 Region 8 Region 9
Pocklington 53 Queen Mary's 72 Kelso 173
Lady Manners 33 Sedburgh 58 Earlston 35
Queen Mary's 30 Scarborough College 50 Jedburgh 22
Worksop College 28 Ryedale College 44 Peebles High 12
Ratcliffe 26 Cundall Manor 43 Longridge Towers 10
KGGS 23 Caedmon College 37 Kilgraston 10
Scarborough College 22 Easingwold 36 Strathallan 9
Uppingham 16 Ampleforth 34 Sprouston 7
Trent College 16 Pocklington 33 Whittingham C of E 6
Newark Academy 16 Lady Lumley's 22 Mary Erskine & George Herriots 6

 

 

Results 2015/16
1st & 2nd placed teams in each region are eligible to take 1 team to the National Schools Championships at Addington in October.
3rd & 4th placed teams have been given a wildcard entry for 1 team to compete at the NSEA Championships Plate at Keysoe in December.

Region 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
1 Leweston Blundells Hazelgrove Maynard
2 Beechborough Winchester Hse Brockhurst & Marlston St Gabriel's
3 Cranleigh Mayfield St Catherine's Bramley Downlands
4 CLC Dauntsey's St Mary's Calne Cheam
5 Langley Woodbridge Felsted Saint Felix
6 Lady Manners Lindridge Lucton Lacon Childe
7 Pocklington Ratcliffe Col Elizabeth Academy Kesteven & Grantham GS
8 Malton Cundall Manor Ampleforth Durham HS